Monday, August 14, 2017

President’s Home Guards & Civil Defence Medal for Distinguished Service #ID 2017

President’s Home Guards & Civil Defence Medal for Distinguished Service

Assam

1.
Sh. Lakhi Ram Bordoloi
Deputy Director of Civil Defence & Deputy Commandant General of Home Guards


Chattisgarh


1.
Sh. Shekhar Narayan Borwanker
District Commandant


Himachal Pradesh


1.

Sh. Kalam Singh Jhouta
Commandant

Karnataka


1.
Sh. Ramesh
Deputy Commandant


Home Guards & Civil Defence Medal for Meritorious Service


Assam

1.
Sh. Nabajyoti Borah
Senior Staff Officer


2.
Sh. Mukut Ali
Subedar


Chandigarh


1.
Sh. Inder  Mohan Singla
Platoon Commander


2.
Sh. Davinder Singh
Platoon

Chattisgarh


1
Sh. Ramanugraha Wishwkarma
Hav. Storemen


2
Sh. Chuman Lal Namdev
Divisional Commandant


3
Sh. Dharam Das Sahu
Havaldar


4
Sh. Narottam Lal Netam
Nayak (HG)


Daman & Diu


1.

Sh. Himmatkumar Dayalbhai Patel
Home Guard

Delhi

1.
Sh. Dina Nath Yadav
Instructor (CD)


Gujarat

1
Sh. Rameshwar Pranshanker Vyas
Trained Instructor


2
Sh. Babubhai Devrajbhai Zadafiya
Chief Warden


3
Sh. Devendra Ishwarlal Patel
Divisional Commander


4
Sh. Rohitkumar Jayntilal Brahmbhatt
Company Commander


5
Sh. Harilal Gordhanbhai Kalaria
Head Clerk






6
Sh. Kishorsinh Vijaysinh Chudasama
Center Commander


7
Sh. Khodabhai Pathubhai Ven
Havaldar


Himachal Pradesh

1
Sh. Rakesh Kumar Bhardwaj
Divisional Commandant


2
Sh. Suresha Nand Sharma
Company Commander


3
Smt. Ranjana
Platoon Commander


4
Sh. Hardyal Singh Thakur
Home Guard


Karnataka

1
Sh. K.V. Manjunath
Section Leader


2
Sh. B.K. Basavalinga
Platoon Commander


3
Dr. H.J. Chandrakantha
Senior Platoon Commander


4
Sh. P.T. Basavarajappa
Sargeant


Manipur


1.
Sh. L. Sokendro Singh
Subedar (HG)







Meghalaya

1
Sh. Holwing Jalong
Havildar


2
Sh. Resterwel Muktieh
Naik


3
Sh. Apurba Marak
Lance Naik


Odisha


1
Sh. Pratap Kumar Parida
Civil Defence Volunteer


2
Ms. Manjulata Hotta
Lady Home Guard


3
Smt. Basanti Sinha
Lady Home Guard


4
Sh. Sujit Digal
Platoon Commander (Hg)


5
Sh. Niranjan Dehury
Home Guard



Punjab

1
Sh. Paramjit Singh
Company Commander


2
Sh. Sukhraj Singh
Company Commander


Tamil Nadu


1
Sh. Tr. P. Durai Singh
Company Commander






2
Tr. K. Panneerselvam
Company Commander


3
Smt. M. Kavitha
Platoon Commander


4
Sh. Tr. C. Thuyamani
Assistant Platoon Commander


5
Sh. Tr. R. Kalaivasan
Assistant Section Leader


Tripura

1
Sh. Babul Chakraborty
Home Guard



2
Sh. Premananda Bhowmik
Home Guard



Uttar Pradesh


1
Sh. Vinod Kumar Ratra
Divisional Warden



2
Sh. Sunil Kumar Yadav
Divisional Warden



3
Sh. Ravi Shankar Dwivedi
I.C.O. Civil Defence



Uttarakhand


1.
Sh. Amitabh Srivastava
Sr. Staff Officer









Director (DM-III)   Fire Adviser      Jt. Secy. (DM)        DG FS,CD &HG             Addl. Secretary (DM)
- 6 -
West Bengal


1
Sh. Sahajan Gazi
Home Guard


2
Sh. Palan Chandra Mondal
Home Guard



NCDC, MHA


1.
Sh. Ashok



#Whatsapp_Updates

#ID17 at Head Quarters Civil Defence Bangalore 0730 Hrs 15Aug17


71st Independence Day
#ID17 at Head Quarters Civil Defence Bangalore 0730 Hrs 15Aug

#Whatsapp Share

Saturday, May 6, 2017

Filling up the post of "Assistant Director General Civil Defence/(Communication)" in the 0/0. Director General (Fire Servic~{Civil Defence & Home Guards), MHA.

Ministry of Home Affairs -New Delhi
Disaster Management Division


Filling up the post of "Assistant Director General Civil Defence/(Communication)" in the 0/0. Director General (Fire Servic~{Civil Defence & Home Guards), MHA.

Dated the, 27thApril, 2017
:::

To the Director General
(Fire Services, Civil Defence & Home Guards), 0/0. Director General (Fire Service
Civil Defence & Home Guards) Government of India, Ministry of Home Affairs, East
Block-7, Level-7,R. K. Puram, New Delhi-110066 within 60 days of the date of issue of this circular (26-June-2017)

http://www.ndma.gov.in/images/careers/advtadgcivildefence.pdf










Wednesday, January 25, 2017

#RD17 at Head Quarters Civil Defence Bangalore 0730 Hrs 26Jan17 68th Republic Day

#RD17 at Head Quarters Civil Defence Bangalore 0730 Hrs 26Jan

#Whatsapp_Sahre

President’s Home Guards and Civil Defence Medal for Distinguished Service 2017

2017 President’s Home Guards and Civil Defence Medal for Distinguished Service

1.
Sh. Hari Nath Jha
Bihar

2.
Sh. Manish Kumar
Bihar

3.
Sh. Arjun Prasad
Bihar

4.
Sh. Anil Kumar,
Haryana
5.
Sh. Girdhari Lal Sharma,
Rajasthan

6.
Sh. Shyamendra Kumar Sahu
Uttrakhand


Home Guards and Civil Defence Medal for Meritorious Service

1.
Sh. Nabin Ch. Das
Assam
2.
Sh. Tarun Chandra Baishya
Assam

3.
Sh. Anil Kumar Sinha
Bihar

4.
Sh. Sunil Kumar Verma
Bihar

5.
Sh. Sunil Kumar Prasad
Bihar

6.
Sh Kamal Kishore
Chandigarh

7.
Sh. Rajesh Kumar Pandey
Chhatisgarh


8.
Sh. Suman Lal Sahu
Chhatisgarh

9.
Sh. Amrit Lal Mandavi
Chhatisgarh

10.
Sh. Prashad Rama Tokare
Dadar and Nagar Haveli

11.
Sh. Hashmat Ali
Delhi

12.
Sh. Mukesh Kumar Saubhagya
Delhi

13.
Sh. Nitin Harshadbhai Bhavsar
Gujarat

14.
Ms.  Madhumati Tahasildar Yadav
Gujarat

15.
Sh. Natavarlal Savabhai Jadav
Gujarat

16.
Sh. Dineshkumar Jagjivandas Mistry
Gujarat

17.
Sh. Jagdish Kumar 
Haryana

18.
Sh. Omparkash
Haryana

19.
Sh. Jitendra Singh
Himachal Pradesh

20.
Sh. Surinder Kumar
Himachal Pradesh

21.
Sh. Prem Raj
Himachal Pradesh
22.
Sh. Swatantra Dev Kotwal
Jammu & Kashmir

23.
Sh. Muni Venkatappa Srinivasa
Karnataka

24.
Sh. Krishna Hanamantappa Byadagi,
Karnataka

25.
Sh. Devi Prasad Shetty
Karnataka

26.
Sh. Lal Bahadur Kol
Madhya Pradesh

27.
Sh. Bhagwan Das Baindwal
Madhya Pradesh

28.
Sh. Madan Singh Parte
Madhya Pradesh

29.
Sh. Mohammad Vakeel
Madhya Pradesh
35/56
30.
Sh. Md Rasimuddin
Manipur
36/56
31.
Sh. Detrick Diengdoh
Meghalaya
37/56
32.
Sh. Hendro Shabong
Meghalaya
38/56
33.
Sh. Vikiho K. Sema
Nagaland
39/56
34.
Sh. Nishi Kanta Mishra
Odisha
40/56
35.
Sh. Muralidhar Rana
Odisha
41/56
36.
Smt. Ranjita Mohanty
Odisha
42/56
37.
Sh. Kashmir Chand
Punjab
43/56
38.
Sh. Manpreet Singh
Punjab
44/56
39.
Sh. Atma Ram
Rajasthan
45/56
40.
Sh. Yunus Khan
Rajasthan
46/56
41.
Sh. Hari Singh Yadav
Rajasthan
47/56
42.
Sh.  Sadagopanambi Kannapiran
Tamil Nadu
48/56
43.
Sh. Vel Murugan Govindasamy
Tamil Nadu
49/56
44.
Sh. Anandhan Thiyagarajan
Tamil Nadu
50/56
45.
Sh. Mohd. Alam
Uttar Pradesh
51/56
46.
Sh. Narendra Kumar Gupta
Uttar Pradesh
52/56
47.
Sh. Chaitanya Jain
Uttar Pradesh

48.

Sh. Jai Kumar Verma

Uttar Pradesh

49.

Sh. Chandan Seth
West Bengal

50.
Sh. Balaram Das
West Bengal

#whatsapp updates

Friday, January 6, 2017

Bangalore South Division Meet : 07Jan2017

Dear Wardens of all ranks of Bangalore South Division,

Detailed programme of our South Zone Divisions of Civil Defence and invitation are being sent herewith. You are requested to be present by 9 am. Attendance will be given for attending the programme and lunch is also arranged.

The venue for tomorrow's (7th January) meeting is:

B M Sreenivasaiah Auditorium
B M S College of Engineering
Bull Temple Road
Basavanagudi
Bangalore

#Whatsapp_Fwd



More Pics @ https://plus.google.com/app/basic/photos/115120350031189418278/album/6372798390564885073





















Tuesday, December 6, 2016

INDIAN Civil Defence Award of DG’s disc and Commendation Certificate of the year 2016

The names of the following personnel/ staff of Civil Defence have been approved by competent authority for the Award of DG’s disc and Commendation Certificate of the year 2016.

1 Sh. Hem Dutt Dixit, Sr. Instructor(Paid Staff), Delhi
2 Sh. M.K. Aggarwal, Dy. Divisional Warden(Honorary Staff), Delhi
3 Sh. Lalit Goyal, Dy. Divisional Warden(Honorary Staff), Delhi
4 Sh. Dhain Chand,Chief Warden, Jammu & Kashmir
5 Sh. Amar Nath, Post Warden, Jammu & Kashmir
6 Sh. Ranjeet Singh, Post Warden, Jammu & Kashmir
7 Sh. Tariq Ahmad Wani, Sub Inspector(M), Jammu & Kashmir
8 Smt. Ibodonbok Skhemiew, L.D. Assistant, Meghalaya
9 Sh. Herolin Kharkongor, Havildar, Meghalaya
10 Sh. Kholendro Sangma, Naik, Meghalaya
11 Sh. Ananda Basumatary, Havildar, Meghalaya
12 Sh. Krewilson Sangma, Havildar, Meghalaya
13 Sh. Gautam Kumar, District Commandant, Uttrakhand
14 Smt. Kamala Panday, Platoon Commander, Uttrakhand
15 Sh.Narendra Singh Malik, Dy. Chief Warden, Uttar Pradesh
16 Sh. Sanjeev Kumar Sharma, S.O. to Chief Warden, Uttar Pradesh
17 Sh. Atul Gupta, SO to Divisional Warden (R), Uttar Pradesh
18 Sh. Rishi Kumar Sharma, SO to Divisional Warden (R), Uttar Pradesh
19 Sh.  AAS Mohammad Babbu Khan, Post Warden (R), Uttar Pradesh

The DG’s disc and commendation certificate will be sent shortly.

Congratulation to all awardees!

With regards
ASO, CD Section, DGCD. New Delhi

#Whatsapp_Updates

Sunday, September 18, 2016

TEAM #33 New Wardens Oath taking /Monthly Meet : Chief Guest :: Mandagadde Rama Jois Sir.,

#Whatsapp Group Updates

#TEAM33

 Monthly meeting  held on Sunday, 18th September, 2016, 
10.30 am onwards
Distribution of 'C' Forms  &
Uniforms/CD-Jackets w Also 
oath taking ceremony.

Meeting Venue:-
Manandi Samskriti Sadana
42nd Cross, 9th Main, 5th Block,
(Adjacent to HDFC Bank) 
Jayanagar, Bengaluru - 560 041.






























Former Chief Justice of the Punjab and Haryana High Court
Former Governor of Jharkhand and Bihar

Justice Mandagadde Rama Jois Sir.,

Saturday, August 13, 2016

HOME GUARDS AND CIVIL DEFENCE MEDALS AWARDED TO HG & CD PERSONNEL ON THE OCCASION OF INDEPENDENCE DAY, 2016 AS PER THE FOLLOWING DETAILS

Fwd... From Indian Civil Defence Group..


HOME GUARDS AND CIVIL DEFENCE  MEDALS AWARDED TO  HG & CD PERSONNEL ON THE OCCASION OF INDEPENDENCE DAY, 2016 AS PER THE FOLLOWING DETAILS


President’s Home Guards & Civil Defence Medal for Gallantary

Punjab
1.         Sh. Bodh Raj                         (Posthumous)
Home Guard
2.         Sh. Des Raj                            (Posthumous)
Home Guard
3.         Sh. Sukhdev Singh                (Posthumous)
Home Guard
Uttar Pradesh
1.         Sh. Mahadev Prasad Mishra           (Posthumous)
Home Guard
Home Guards & Civil Defence Medal for Gallantry
1.         Sh. Tapan Kumar Mandal
Home Guard
President’s Home Guards & Civil Defence Medal for Distinguished Service
Delhi
1.         Sh. Brij Mohan Vij
Chief Warden (CD)
Gujarat
1.         Sh. Birendrasinh Vaghubha Rana
Senior Staff Officer
Madhya Pradesh
1.         Sh. Mukesh Kumar Lashkari
District Commandant
- 2 -
Uttar Pradesh
1.         Sh. Raj Kumar Saxena
Block Organizer (HG)

Assam
1.         Sh. Pranjeet Dutta
Asstt. Dy. Controller
2.         Sh. Pabon Kumar Saikia
            Havildar    
Chandigarh
1.         Sh. Pawan Kumar
            Home Guard
Chhattisgarh
1.         Sh. Shobha Ram Nagvanshi
Havaldar (HG)
2.         Sh. Gaind Lal Motghare
Naik
3.         Sh. Hem Singh Gond
Naik
4.         Sh. Toshan Prasad Tiwari
Coy. Hav. Major (HG)
Daman & Diu
1.         Ms. Ramilaben Hiralal Bari
Home Guard
Delhi
1.         Sh. Pawan Kumar Bhasin
Dy. Chief Warden (CD)

- 3 -
Gujarat
1.         Sh. Chhaganbhai Mahadevbhai Desai
            Naib Subedar Platoon Commander (HG)
2.         Sh. Mahipalsinh Jalamsinh Jadeja
Subedar Company Commander (HG)
3.         Sh. Natubhai Somabhai Chaudhri
            Assistant Section Leader (HG)
4.         Sh. Gopalbhai Nagjibhai Vasava
Company Quarters Master (HG)
                                                                   
5.         Sh. Udesinh Shivaji Solanki
Head Armourer & Senior Platoon
Commander HG)
Haryana
1.         Sh. Darshan Singh Hooda
            Senior Staff Officer (HG)
Himachal Pradesh
1.         Sh. Kamal Kishor
            Company Commander (HG)
2.         Sh. Rattan Lal
Havildar (HG)
3.         Sh. Sita Ram
Company Commander (HG)
Karnataka
1.         Sh. G. Basavaraju
            Senior Platoon Commander (HG)
2.         Sh. R. Siddappaji
            Unit Officer (HG)
3.         Sh. Nilavara Manjunath Shettigar
            Senior Platoon Commander (HG)
-4-
Madhya Pradesh
1.         Sh. Raj Pal Meena
            District Commandant (HG)
2.         Sh. Kamal Kumar Shrivas
Sub Inspector (M)
3.         Sh. Krishna Bali Singh
            Home Guard
4.         Sh. Anjani Kumar Mishra
Company Commander (HG)
5.         Sh. Ashok Kumar Jain
Staff Officer (CD)
                                                                                                   
Meghalaya
1.         Sh. Mintu Sarkar
            Sub-Inspector (HG)
2.         Sh. Phrangsngi Kharir
            Sub-Inspector (HG)
Odisha
1.         Sh. Abhiram Khuntia
CD Volunteer
2.         Smt.  Chandramani Pattnaik
Home Guard
3.         Sh. Bibhuti Bhusan Panda
Home Guard
 Rajasthan
1.         Sh. Rajesh Kumar Meena
Divisional Warden (CD)
2.         Sh. Prakash Chandra Pareek
Divisional Warden (CD)
-5-
Tamil Nadu
1.         Sh. A. Janaarthanan
Company Commander (HG)
2.         Sh. G. Ragupathy
Company Commander (HG)
3.         Sh. A.R. Paranthaman
Asst. Platoon Commander (HG)
Tripura
1.         Sh. Sankar Shil
Home Guard
Uttar Pradesh
1.         Sh. Sandeep Goel
Chief Warden (CD)
2.         Sh. Dinesh Kumar Srivastava
Divisional Warden (CD)
3.         Sh. Pyare Lal Shrestha
Block Organizer (HG)
4.         Sh. Jag Jivan Maurya
Home Guard
5.         Sh. Najmul Hasan Zaidi
Assistant Company Commander (HG)
Uttrakhand
1.         Sh. Rajeev Baloni
Staff Officer (HG)
West Bengal
1.         Sh. Debasish Bhattacharya
Sr. Staff Officer Instructor (CD)

- 6 -
2.         Sh. Basab Banerjee
Sr. Staff Officer Instructor (CD)
3.         Sh. Pallab Chakraborty
Deputy Divisional Warden (CD)
Ministry of Railways
1.         Sh. K. Rama Rao
CD Volunteer
2.         Sh. Murli Manohar Pathak
CD Volunteer
3.         Sh. Narendra Kumar Mishra
Chief Warden (CD)
4.         Sh. Pradip Datta
CD Volunteer

Home Guards and Civil Defence Medal for Meritorious Service



***

Tuesday, July 26, 2016

These firemen don't just fight flames, but also rescue birds and animals :: Karnataka Civil Defence ::

These firemen don't just fight flames, but also rescue birds and animals

Jul 26, 2016,

Bengaluru: Last week, the fire and emergency services department saved a barn owl in Mahadevapura, east Bengaluru. The winged creature was severely injured in stone pelting by some rogues. Thanks to the rescue personnel who reached the spot on time, the bird was treated at a nearby veterinary hospital and is better now.
The Karnataka State Fire and Emergency Service in Bengaluru does much more than merely douse flames and control raging infernos. The team also attends to rescue calls pertaining to birds and animals in distress. In fact, birds account for the maximum number of rescued creatures by emergency services in the city. They are often found nestling in large complexes and branches of old trees, say fire officials.

The team works closely with Karnataka Civil Defence volunteers. "We receive four to five rescue calls daily . In most cases, its birds that are injured, dehydrated or stuck somewhere, followed by cats and cows," said MA Guruprasad, a fire department employee who coordinates such rescue operations.

Among the oft-rescued birds are pigeons, eagles, crows, kites and owls. "Cubbon Park, Lalbagh, Shivajinagar, Ulsoor, Murphy Town and BHEL industrial unit on Mysuru Road are some of the hotspots for bird rescues," added Guruprasad.

Often, birds get trapped in kite threads which are entangled in branches. This year alone, the fire department rescued 70-75 creatures, of which over 50 were birds alone. Also, 10-15 cats and 10-odd cows have been saved, some of which were found injured and a few stuck in drains.

"We get calls about cats stranded on branches of trees.They manage to climb building rooftops and trees but then are too scared to come down," said a fire department official.

Early this year, Mohan K, a volunteer from Karnataka Civil Defence, received a call to rescue a barn owl that got stuck in a messy kite thread atop a massive old tree on Richmond Road. Volunteers rushed to the 9th floor of an adjacent building and tried to pull down the owl using a ball and nylon thread.

Mohan recalled: "The poor thing landed on my hand and I cuddled it all the way to the rehab centre." Later, the owl was dropped back to the same spot as it probably was nesting there and had a family on the same tree.


http://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/city/bengaluru/These-firemen-dont-just-fight-flames-but-also-rescue-birds-and-animals/articleshow/53392256.cms


Tuesday, July 12, 2016

NOMINATIONS FOR HONBLE CHIEF MINISTER MEDAL 2016 : Karnataka Civil Defence

NOMINATIONS FOR HONBLE CHIEF MINISTER MEDAL 2016
#CHIEF_MINISTER’S_GOLD_MEDAL-2016

#Google Groups "KCD_Blr_Divisional_Wardens"

Attn. of CD Wardens of all ranks ,

Kindly find enclosed circular and annexures for sending nominations for Honorable Chief Ministers Medal for Home Guards and Civil Defence 2016, KINDLY NOTE THE FOLLOWING :

1)Kindly forward nominations of eligible and enrolled CD Wardens,  Completely filled application along with annexures and citation with selected photos of your service in Civil Defence be sent to The Chief Wardens office on or before Saturday 16th July 2016 , 3 PM.

2) Attach self-attested Xerox copy of your Appointment Order ( Original needs to be produced when asked for)

3) Nominations from CD wardens who have worked in Civil Defence and served the society thru Civil Defence only to be recommended.

4) All nominations received within the prescribed time will be forwarded to the Department and the same will be evaluated and finalized by Senior Officers.

A Copy of the Circular and Annexures as been displayed in Notice Board for information and necessary action..


You received this message because you are subscribed to the Google Groups "KCD_Blr_Divisional_Wardens" group.
To unsubscribe from this group and stop receiving emails from it, send an email to kcd_blr_divisional_wardens+unsubscribe@googlegroups.com.
To post to this group, send email to kcd_blr_divisional_wardens@googlegroups.com


#Requested_Mail_Forwards

Attachment: https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B8yRnrhEEiBBQk9DTkhtYVdmOEU/view?usp=sharing



Wednesday, June 1, 2016

#Whatsapp_Group_Updates 01June2016 :: Bengaluru Civil Defence

MOST URGENT          Kind Attn: Divisional Warden / Dy.DW, QRT, CD Wardens of all ranks. In view of the proposed mass leave by some Police Personnel, CIVIL DEFENCE Personnel of all ranks are advised to stand in "READY TO DEPLOY" Mode as precautionary measure for Stampede Management and related duties on 03rd & 04th June 2016, * subject to orders in this regard from senior officers.

DW, Dy.DW, QRT , Kindly attend very important meeting tomorrow 02-06-16 , 11 am at CD Head Qtrs. to discuss regarding proposed CD Deployment.

Monday, April 4, 2016

TEAM 06 :: Monthly Meet April 2016 : Awareness on Urban Snakes

Venue: Seshadripuram Collage 
Kengeri Satellite Town B'lr -60